top of page

Premier Clubs name Dowling Shield squads


A wealth of emerging talent is set to take centre stage in January, with the men's Premier Clubs announcing their squads for the revamped Dowling Shield competition.


The Dowling Shield has been running since 1955 and has seen a number of different incarnations. This season it will return to its original structure as an Under 16 competition, an important step in Cricket Victoria's new Player Pathway.


Cricket Victoria's Talent Development Specialist - James Miller said, “We are really looking forward to seeing these young talented players put their skills into competitive action. The players have done a significant amount of work through the pre-season focused on learning, developing skills and building a greater understanding of their own game. Each player can be proud of their selection”.


“We understand how much effort has been put in by clubs, coaches, admin, parents and players to get to this point. I hope all of the players involved enjoy the games and the on-field challenge played on the best grounds across the Premier Cricket competition.” Miller added.


The eighteen Kookaburra Men’s Premier Cricket clubs will compete from 9-25 January. The eighteen clubs are split into three different Pools of six clubs, where the clubs will compete against the other teams within the same Pool.



SELECTED SQUADS

Camberwell Magpies: Rahul Bharadwaj, Seb Donnellan, Jobe Fraser, Finlay McGrotty, Ben Miller, Daiwik Rekhi, Adam Rixon, Oliver Schofield, Lucas Smith, Charlie Smith, Vishisht Udainiya, James Webb, Zac Wood.


Carlton: Anagha Bhan, Vincent Bush, Jack Campbell, Oscar Florentine, Oskar Granberg, Salil Gudup, Antone Harb, Sid Nayak, Julian Pollard, Jordan Rein, Aryan Sharma, Alvin Simon, Sachin Thotawatta, Ronit Verma, Patrick Ward.


Casey South Melbourne: Akith Abeywickrama, Tom Baron, Ryder Crawley, Aaron D’Souza, Nikhil Kasarla, Aahil Maredia, Rohan Mathew, George McCausland, Simarjit Pawar, Archer Quelch, Akshay Ramkumar, Reshen Senevirathne, Heath Womersley, Cooper Wood.


Dandenong: Isaac Bolge, Ashton Ceeney, Abhi Chhina, Hayden Finkelde, Riley Harris, Tom Merry, Mohammad Najibi, Rhys Newman, Bendan Plumb, Shehzad Singh, Navdeep Singh, Nayeel Syed, Ibby Wahid, Hunter Woodruff, Jake Zappulla.


Essendon: Viraaj Aulakh, Mahar Singh Banipal, Aadhi Bhandary, Navjot Bhardwaj, Devasses Brar, Simrth Singh Gill, Advith Godala, Kanish Gupta, Luay Miraz, Krishna Mohan, Vansh Sandhu, Samin Shafquat, Prabhsimran Singh, Maan Singh, Andrew Thakur, Rison Wickramasurendra.


Fitzroy Doncaster: Zac Disney, Joseph Dossor, Lachie Gilligan, Yash Goel, Lachlan Green, Declan Herridge, Cohen Hine, Tate Hodgson, Rupptaz Kharoud, Neel Malangi, Seb Pascoe, Kade Pearse, Billy Rayner, Lachlan Rees, Jake Sheehan, Thisura Sooriyaaratchi.


Footscray: Riyan Bhasin, Zach Cotter, Charlie Eckel, Thomas Engler, Luke Gilham, Charlie James, Jackson Martin, Ryder O’Brien, William Pizaro, Santhosh Ramireddy, Murphy Skinner, James Stewart, Sam Wood.


Frankston Peninsula: Baden Albress, Charlie Caldecott, Ben Costa, Cooper Dornan, Isaak Edens, Will Forrest, Dylan Gray, Cody Irving, Ollie McGinley, Jake O’Brien, Cooper Remy, Enrique Sidhu, Leo Steenholdt, Matthew Stone, Tom Storr, David Warmbrunn.


Geelong: Liam Biddiscombe, Jackson de Jong, Harry Emerson, Angus Ford, Xavier Grant, Charlie Hanegraaf, Amal Hari, Cooper Hocking, Tamar Holt, Charlie Mahncke, Maahi Patel, Madden Sadowy, Matteo Surace, Gus Walerys, Lachlan Watson.


Greenvale Kangaroos: Aiden Bloomfield, Chad Brookes, Pete Cooper, Will Graham, Ant Grobler, Lucas Holgate, Jashan Jaura, Charlie Karaluwinne, Abdul Majeed, Aidyn Matheson, Angus O’Brien, Harry Scardamaglia, Ansh Sharma, Nicholas Staropoli, Max Thompson, Armi Wakefield.


Kingston Hawthorn: Imeth De Soysa Amarasekara, Dihein Fernando, Jack Gibson, Tom Grimes, Roshan Gunatilake, Jett Kelly, Gurkeerat Singh Kohar, Hayagriv Mallichetty, Frank McCammon, Darcy Murray, Jack O’Donnell, Jack Power, Seyon Rajartnam, Aidan Sheffield, Gyan Weerasiri, Dylan Wells.


Melbourne: Isiah Boston, Joe Curtain, Nikki du Toit, Milun Fernando, Matt Finkelstein, Sam Hawkins, Jack Hay, Max Kondogiannis, Archie McManamny, Roland Murphy, Max Parrott, James Rosham, Nick Xavier.


Melbourne University: Dhruva Bezawada, Fatehnaraian Singh Grewal, Jarred Holding, Keller Holmes, Shaunak Kalra, Ed Kreutzberger, Darcy Lamont, Kobi Maynard, Nanak Oberoi, Paarth Pandey, Harvey Redpath, Will Scammell, Raj Singh, Will Smith, Jack Whiting.


Northcote: Arnav Bhargava, Flynn Dexter, Xavier Dodgshun, James FitzGerald, Cameron Gerreyn, Cadel Howlett, Japjeet Singh Khaira, Qasim Khan, Ben Lyons, Will O’Shannessy, Henry Paulson, Harry Purcell, Ethan Sharkey, Parvan Singh, Sridhar Parthasarathy Srivatsan, Joshua Vivek.


Prahran: Lenny Allsop, Hamish Braden, Zac Chapman, Thomas Davidson, Ollie Entwisle, Philip Galanopoulos, Noah Green, Axel Karlsson-Lacy, Rayaan Kochhar, Gilad Lowinger, Jack Massey, Pranav Mittal, Parth Rath, Oscar Scott-Waters, Lachie Simpson.


Richmond: Shriman Adapa, Griffin Box, Jack Czosnek, Siddhant Goel, Joshua Gunawardana, Charlie Johnson, Hughie Lynch, Xavier Martin, Luke McCann, Noah Montgomery, Charlie Morris, Dehan Nanayakkara, Will Naughton, Lincoln Nicholls, Ranbir Singh.


Ringwood: Aden Bates, Jack Childs, Ryan Doherty, Jackson Edwards, Ez Horneman, Luke Ivanovic, Taj Johnstone, Camdyn Jones, Lachie Madigan, Saad Malik, Charlie Moore, Darcy Noonan, Mason O’Neill.


St Kilda: Arham Farooq, Charlie Hester, Ricky Hobson, Gus Kennedy, Lucas Kennedy, Albert Macgowan, Lachie O’Meara, Aditya Reddycharla, Billy Reid, Harish Salwathura, Will Sharpin, Charlie Skinner, Barnaby Smith, Flynn Stewart, Jayvier Virk, Dylan Young.



2,665 views

Commenti


bottom of page